Home > Cables >

Tripp Lite Duplex Multimode 50/125 Fiber Patch Cable - (LC/LC), 15M (50-ft.) - N520-15M

Tripp Lite Duplex Multimode 50/125 Fiber Patch Cable - (LC/LC), 15M (50-ft.) - N520-15M


 
Our Price: $49.00


Product Code: UPC:-037332119490ALB
Qty:

Description
 

Tripp Lite Duplex Multimode 50/125 Fiber Patch Cable - (LC/LC), 15M (50-ft.) - N520-15M

Details

Tripp Lite's 15-meter multimode duplex Fibre Channel optic LC/LC patch cable is manufactured from 50/125 zipcord fiber. The cable has LC connectors on each end. It has a PVC jacket and is FDDI and OFNR rated. 50/125 Duplex multimode fiber is most commonly used in Fibre Channel applications. It is backward compatible with 62.5 micron fiber and provides built-in headroom for future applications. The cable provides higher bandwidth optimized for Gigabit and 10Gbps networks as well. Also available in 1, 2, 3, 5, 10, 20, 25, 30, and 50 meter lengths. Enter "N520-" in the search field to bring up all lengths. For LC-SC cables, search "N516-", and for SC-SC, search "N506-". Tripp Lite warrants this product to be free from defects in materials and workmanship for life.
Features
Tech FeaturesProduct TypeNetwork Cable
Network Cable
Tech FeaturesManufacturer Part NumberN520-15M
N520-15M
Tech FeaturesManufacturerTripp Lite
Tripp Lite
Tech FeaturesProduct NameDuplex Fibre Channel Patch Cable
Duplex Fibre Channel Patch Cable
Tech FeaturesBrand NameTripp Lite
Tripp Lite
Tech FeaturesPackage Contents
  • Duplex Fibre Channel Patch Cable
  • 15M duplex MMF cable LC/LC 50/125 fiber
  • Duplex Fibre Channel Patch Cable
  • 15M duplex MMF cable LC/LC 50/125 fiber
Tech FeaturesCable Length49.21 ft
49.21 ft
Tech FeaturesCable CharacteristicPatch Cable
Patch Cable
Tech FeaturesConnector on First End2 x LC Male
2 x LC Male
Tech FeaturesConnector on Second End2 x LC Male
2 x LC Male
Tech FeaturesCable TypeFiber Optic
Fiber Optic
Tech FeaturesLimited WarrantyLifetime
Lifetime
Tech Specs
Tech SpecsProduct TypeNetwork Cable
Tech SpecsManufacturer Part NumberN520-15M
Tech SpecsManufacturer Website Addresswww.tripplite.com
Tech SpecsManufacturerTripp Lite
Tech SpecsProduct NameDuplex Fibre Channel Patch Cable
Tech SpecsBrand NameTripp Lite
Tech SpecsAdditional Information
  • Fiber type: all glass graded index
  • Core diameter: two 50+/-3 microns
  • CLAD diameter: 125+/-2 microns
  • Primary coating diameter: 245+/-15 microns
  • Primary coating material: acrylate
  • Secondary coating diameter: 900+/-50 microns
  • Attenuation @850NM: 3.5DB/KM maximum, @1300NM: 1.0DB/KM maximum
  • Bandwidth @850NM: 220 MHz-KM minimum, @1300NM: 600 MHz-KM minimum
  • Numeric apeture: .275 nominal
  • Proof test level: 100,000 PSI
  • Insertion loss testing performed on every connector (0.2db typical) and provided with cable
  • Beveled edge on ends of glass makes insertion of plug a breeze
  • Tech SpecsPackage Contents
  • Duplex Fibre Channel Patch Cable
  • 15M duplex MMF cable LC/LC 50/125 fiber
  • Tech SpecsCable Length49 ft
    Tech SpecsJacketPVC
    Tech SpecsCable CharacteristicPatch Cable
    Tech SpecsConnector on First End2 x LC Male
    Tech SpecsConnector on Second End2 x LC Male
    Tech SpecsCable TypeFiber Optic
    Tech SpecsStandard WarrantyLifetime Limited

    Share your knowledge of this product. Be the first to write a review »